Compare

ScrapePass compared with other web scrapers

Honest comparisons, including when another tool is the better choice. ScrapePass is free to run, and each day you export costs $0.69 to $1, with no subscription.

Competitor prices checked on their own websites on October 20, 2026.

At a glance

ToolWhat it isPaid plans fromCompare
ScrapePassChrome extension in the side panel$0.69 to $1 per export day, no subscriptionPricing
OctoparseDesktop app with cloud plans$83 a month, or $69 a month billed yearlyScrapePass vs Octoparse
ParseHubDesktop app with cloud runs$189 a monthScrapePass vs ParseHub
Instant Data ScraperFree Chrome extensionFreeScrapePass vs Instant Data Scraper
Web ScraperFree extension with paid cloudExtension free; cloud from $50 a month ($40 billed yearly)ScrapePass vs Web Scraper
SimplescraperExtension with cloud plans$39 a monthScrapePass vs Simplescraper
Browse AICloud scraping and monitoring$48 a month, or $19 a month billed yearlyScrapePass vs Browse AI
ThunderbitAI Chrome extension$15 a month, or $9 a month billed yearlyScrapePass vs Thunderbit
Ultimate Web ScraperExtension with yearly plans$60 a yearScrapePass vs Ultimate Web Scraper

All comparisons

Desktop app with cloud plans

ScrapePass vs Octoparse

Octoparse is a desktop scraping app with cloud plans from $83 a month. ScrapePass runs in Chrome and costs a dollar or less for each day you export, with no subscription.

Read the comparison
Desktop app with cloud runs

ScrapePass vs ParseHub

ParseHub is a desktop scraper whose paid plans start at $189 a month. ScrapePass runs in Chrome, has no page limits per run, and charges only for the days you export.

Read the comparison
Free Chrome extension

ScrapePass vs Instant Data Scraper

Instant Data Scraper is a free extension that exports one list at a time. ScrapePass adds custom fields, detail pages, bulk images, screenshots and parallel runs, and running it is free too.

Read the comparison
Free extension with paid cloud

ScrapePass vs Web Scraper

Web Scraper is a free extension where you build sitemaps of selectors, with cloud plans from $50 a month. ScrapePass finds lists and fields for you and charges only for days you export.

Read the comparison
Extension with cloud plans

ScrapePass vs Simplescraper

Simplescraper is free in the browser and charges from $39 a month for cloud scraping, monitoring and integrations. ScrapePass charges only for the days you export, with no subscription.

Read the comparison
Cloud scraping and monitoring

ScrapePass vs Browse AI

Browse AI runs robots in its cloud, with credits from $48 a month. ScrapePass runs in your own Chrome with no row limits, and you pay a dollar or less for each day you export.

Read the comparison
AI Chrome extension

ScrapePass vs Thunderbit

Thunderbit is an AI scraper that charges a credit per row, from $15 a month. ScrapePass has no row limits: a 24-hour pass costs a dollar or less, and running extractions is free.

Read the comparison
Extension with yearly plans

ScrapePass vs Ultimate Web Scraper

Ultimate Web Scraper is a private, local extension whose exports need a $60-a-year Pro plan. ScrapePass is also local, and charges a dollar or less only for the days you export.

Read the comparison

Missing something you need?

If another tool does something ScrapePass doesn’t yet, tell us. We read every suggestion and email you when it ships.

Suggest a feature

Product names belong to their owners. ScrapePass is not affiliated with any of these companies. Found something out of date? Email support@scrapepass.com and we will fix it.

Try ScrapePass free

Running extractions is free. Verify your email for 5 free days of unlimited exports.

Add to Chrome